The Light has earned a nomination for Newspapers Atlantic’s 2019 Better Newspapers Competition.

The Light is one of three finalists for the General Excellence award in its class.

The other two finalists vying for the award are Acadie Nouvelle, based out of Caraquet, N.B., and the Tri-County Vanguard, which covers Digby, Shelburne, and Yarmouth counties.

No date has been announced yet as to when the awards will be handed out.

The full list of finalists, in alphabetical order, for the 2019 Better Newspapers Competition includes:

General Excellence:

Class 1:

Annapolis Valley Register
Pictou Advocate
Valley Journal-Advertiser

Class 2:

Acadie Nouvelle
Tatamagouche Light
Tri-County Vanguard

Premiere Awards:

Outstanding Feature Photo:

Sara Ericsson, Annapolis Valley Register.
Kathy Johnson, Tri-County Vanguard.
Sean MacDougall, Victoria Standard.

Outstanding News Photo:

Keith Corcoran, LighthouseNOW Progress Bulletin.
Drake Lowthers, Port Hawkesbury Reporter.
Larry Powell, Annapolis Valley Register.

Outstanding Photo Essay:

Keith Corcoran, LighthouseNOW Progress Bulletin.
Helen Dalton, LighthouseNOW Progress Bulletin.
Staff, Tri-County Vanguard.

Outstanding Sports Photo:

Colin Chisholm, Valley Journal-Advertiser.
Heather Brimicombe, Pictou Advocate.
Carol Morris-Underhill, Valley Journal-Advertiser.

Outstanding Editorial:

Bill Dunphy, Inverness Oran.
Francois Gravel, Acadie Nouvelle.
Carole Morris-Underhill, Valley Journal-Advertiser.

Outstanding Feature Story:

Carla Allen, Tri-County Vanguard.
Kathy Ehman, Montague Eastern Graphic.
Jonathan Parsons, Clarenville Packet.

Outstanding Investigative Story:

Tina Comeau, Tri-County Vanguard.
John Gillis, Inverness Oran.
Ashley Thompson, Annapolis Valley Register.

Outstanding News Story:

Sara Ericsson, Annapolis Valley Register.
Carole Morris-Underhill, Valley Journal-Advertiser.
Andrew Robinson and Chris Lewis, Carbonear Compass.

Outstanding Resources Story:

Tina Comeau, Tri-County Vanguard.
Carole Morris-Underhill, Valley Journal-Advertiser.
Jonathan Parsons, Clarenville Packet.

Outstanding Sports Story:

Tina Comeau, Tri-County Vanguard.
Sara Ericsson, Annapolis Valley Register.
Steve Goodwin, Pictou Advocate.

Outstanding Advertising Campaign:

Nicole Fawcett, Port Hawkesbury Reporter.
Michele White, Enfield Weekly Press.

Outstanding New Revenue Idea:

Fall River Laker.
Inverness Oran.
Port Hawkesbury Reporter.

Outstanding Ad Class 1:

Helen Dalton, Enfield Weekly Press.
Nicole Fawcett, Port Hawkesbury Reporter.
Chris Reid, Guysborough Journal.

Outstanding Ad Class 2:

Vicki Hines, LighthouseNOW Progress Bulletin.
Diane Savoie, Acadie Nouvelle.
Michele White, Fall River Laker.

Outstanding Page Design:

Luc Bourdon Pere/Roby Levesque, Acadie Nouvelle.
Helen Dalton, LighthouseNOW Progress Bulletin.
Staff, Tri-County Vanguard.

Outstanding Circulation Promotion:

Nicole Fawcett, Port Hawkesbury Reporter.
Maurice Rees, Shoreline Journal.

Outstanding Community Engagement:

Acadie Nouvelle.
Inverness Oran.
Shoreline Journal.

Outstanding Brand Builder:

Acadie Nouvelle.
Enfield Weekly Press.
Pictou Advocate.

Outstanding Special Section:

Guysborough Journal.
Tri-County Vanguard.
Valley Journal-Advertiser.

Outstanding Cartoon:

Ashley Heukshorst, Victoria Standard.
Josh Kaiser, Victoria Standard.
Ian MacAdam, Montague Eastern Graphic.

Outstanding Local Columnist:

Morgan Duchesney, Victoria Standard.
Paul MacNeill, Montague Eastern Graphic.
Pascal Raiche-Nogue, Acadie Nouvelle.